Sesame Oil

Sesame oil has been used for centuries in Asian cuisine. It also has medicinal purposes, especially in Ayurvedic medicine, where it is used as a base oil for about 90 percent of the herbal oils. It is a popular edible oil that adds a rich, nutty flavor to many dishes. If used properly and in moderation (as it is high in omega-6 fats), this oil can provide certain health benefits.

Sesame oil is a popular edible oil that adds a rich, nutty flavor to many dishes. If used properly and in moderation (as it is high in omega-6 fats) this oil can provide certain health benefits.

Derived from sesame (Sesamum indicum), a tall annual herb from the Pedaliaceae family, sesame oil is commonly used as a food ingredient and condiment, as well as for medicinal uses. The sesame plant has been cultivated for thousands of years, and is believed to be the world’s oldest plant used as an oil.

Sesame oil has been used for centuries in Asian cuisine. It also has medicinal purposes, especially in Ayurvedic medicine, where it is used as a base oil for about 90 percent of the herbal oils.

In Ayurvedic therapy, sesame oil is renowned for its ability to strengthen and detoxify the body and ensure the proper functioning of all the vital organs. It’s also used in sacred and religious ceremonies. Today, sesame oil is a common component of skin and massage oils, hair care products, cosmetics, soaps, perfumes and sunscreens. Sesame oil has great moisturizing, soothing and emollient qualities.